Privacy Policy

WOX LLC. (hereinafter referred to as WOX, WOX Company WOX services, WOX websites or WOX Apps) respects and protects the privacy of all users who use the service. In order to provide you with more accurate and personalized services, WOX Company will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, WOX Company will treat this information with a high degree of diligence and prudence. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, WOX Company will not disclose or provide such information to third parties without your prior permission. WOX Company will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Unless stated otherwise, the change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. By agreeing to the WOX Service Use Agreement, you are deemed to have agreed to the entire content of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the WOX Terms and Conditions.


1. Scope of application

a) Personal registration information provided by WOX App when you sign up for a WOX account;

b) When you use WOX Internet Service or access the WOX webpage, WOX automatically receives and records information on your browser and computer, including but not limited to your IP address, browser type, usage Data such as language, date and time of access, hardware and software feature information, and web page records you need;

c) WOX user's personal data obtained from business partners through legal channels.  You understand and agree that the following information does not apply to this Privacy Policy:

a) Keyword information that you enter when using the search service provided by the WOX Platform;

b) Information about the information you have collected in WOX Company, including but not limited to participation activities, transaction information and evaluation details;

c) Violation of the law or violation of the rules of the rules and the measures that WOX has taken against you.


2. What information do we collect

In the process of using the WOX service, WOX Company collects information that you provide or use the service when you use the service to provide services to you, optimize our services, and secure your account :

2.1 When you sign up for the WOX service, we may collect your name, avatar, mobile phone number, email, company name and collect this information to help you complete the WOX registration and protect your WOX account. If you do not provide this information, you may not be able to use our services. You can also choose to fill in gender, birthday and other information according to your needs.

2.2 When you use the WOX service, in order to protect your normal use of our services, maintain the normal operation of our services, improve and optimize our service experience and protect your account security, we will collect your device model, operating system, unique device identifier, login IP address, WOX software version number, access network mode, type and status, network quality data, operation log and other log information. This type of information is the basic information that must be collected to provide services.

2.3 When you use services such as reservations, communities, etc., we will collect and obtain your geographic location information only when needed, after obtaining your own consent, in order to provide this service to you. This information is sensitive and refusal to provide this information will only make it impossible for you to use the above features, but it will not affect other features that you use WOX.

2.4 When you use the WOX dynamic function, your uploaded dynamic photos, comments, likes and other information will be stored in our server, because storage is necessary to achieve this function. You can delete it at any time. We will not provide the above dynamic information or use it for any purpose other than this function, unless you choose it yourself or comply with the relevant laws and regulations.

In addition, in accordance with relevant laws and regulations and national standards, in the following cases, we may collect and use your relevant personal information without asking for your authorization:

1) directly related to criminal investigation, prosecution, trial and execution of judgments under applicable laws;

2) It is difficult to obtain the consent of the person for the protection of the legitimate rights and interests of you or other individuals, such as life, property, reputation;

3) The personal information collected is disclosed to the public by yourself;

4) Collect personal information from legally publicly disclosed information, such as legitimate news reports, government information disclosure, etc.;

5) necessary to sign and perform the contract as required;

6) necessary to maintain the safe and stable operation of the products or services provided, such as the discovery or disposal of products or services;

7) necessary for legal news reporting;

8) De-identifying the personal information contained in the results when the statistical or academic research is necessary for public interest and the results of academic research or description are provided externally;

9) Other circumstances as stipulated by laws and regulations.

Please understand that the functions and services we provide to you are constantly updated and developed. If a function or service is not in the above description and your information is collected, we will use the page prompt, interaction process, website announcement, etc. Explain to you the content, scope and purpose of the information collection for your consent.

we require our users to comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws. 


3. How do we use Information

a) WOX Company will not provide, sell, rent, share or trade your personal information to any unrelated third party unless you have obtained your permission in advance, or the third party and WOX Company (including companyies associated with WOX Company) are either alone or jointly You provide the service, and after the service is over, it will be blocked from accessing all of this material that it has previously been able to access.

b) WOX Company also does not allow any third party to collect, edit, sell or distribute your personal information by any means. Any user of the WOX platform who engages in the above activities, once found, WOX has the right to immediately terminate the service agreement with the user.

c) For the purpose of serving the User, WOX Company may use the information you provide to provide you with information of interest to you, including but not limited to sending you product and service information, or sharing information with WOX Company Partners so that they may You send information about its products and services (the latter requires your prior consent).

d) WOX use and transfer of information received from Google APIs to any other app will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.


4. Information disclosure

In the following circumstances, WOX Company will disclose your personal information in whole or in part according to your personal wishes or the law:

a) disclose to third parties with your prior consent;

b) in order to provide the products and services you request, you must share your personal information with third parties;

c) disclosure to third parties or administrative or judicial authorities in accordance with the relevant provisions of the law, or at the request of the administrative or judicial authorities;

d) If you are in violation of relevant laws, regulations or WOX service agreements or related rules, you need to disclose it to third parties;

e) If you are a qualified IP Complainant and have filed a complaint, it should be disclosed to the Respondent at the request of the Complainant so that both parties can handle possible rights disputes;

f) In a transaction created on the WOX platform, if any party to the transaction performs or partially fulfills the transaction obligation and makes a request for information disclosure, WOX Company has the right to decide to provide the user with the necessary information such as the contact information of the counterparty. To facilitate the completion of the transaction or the resolution of the dispute.

g) Other disclosures that are considered appropriate by law, regulation or website policy.


5. Information storage and exchange

The information and materials collected by WOX Company will be stored on the servers of WOX Company and/or its affiliates. The information and materials may be sent to your country, region or the location where the information and materials are collected. It is accessed, stored and displayed outside the country.


6. Retention policy of information storage

In general, we retain your personal information only for the time necessary to achieve its purpose or for the duration required for compliance with applicable law, whichever is longer, such as:

Mobile number/Email: If you need to use WOX service, we need to keep your mobile number/email all the time to ensure that you use the service normally;

Dynamic information: When you send a message, we need to save your dynamic information to ensure that you use the dynamic function normally. When you delete your dynamic information, we will delete the corresponding information.

When our products or services cease to operate, we will notify you by push notifications, announcements, etc., and delete your personal information or anonymize within a reasonable period of time.


7. Information security

a) The WOX account has security protection. Please keep your username and password information safe. WOX Company will ensure that your information is not lost, not abused or altered by security measures such as encrypting user passwords. Despite the aforementioned security measures, please also note that there are no “perfect security measures” on the Internet. The provision of that information is at your own risk.

b) When using the WOX Network Service for online transactions, you will inevitably disclose your personal information, such as contact information or postal address, to the counterparty or potential counterparty. Please protect your personal information and provide it to others only when necessary. If you find that your personal information is leaked, especially if the WOX username and password are leaked, please contact the WOX customer service immediately so that you can take appropriate measures.


8. Cookie Policy

We use cookies, pixel tags (also known as web beacons or clear gifs) and similar storage technologies. Please refer to our for further information, including information on how you can disable these technologies.


8.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. They help that website remember information about your visit, which can both make it easier to visit the site again and make the site more useful to you. Other technologies, including unique identifiers used to identify a browser, app or device, pixels, and local storage, can also be used for these purposes. Cookies and other technologies as described throughout this page can be used for the purposes described below.

.

In this policy, we also use the term cookie to refer to similar technologies such as pixel tags. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic image and is used in conjunction with a cookie. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on web pages or in emails. A pixel tag allows us to capture certain additional types of information about a visitor's actions on a web site, such as a visitor's cookie number, the time, date, duration and number of page views, a description of the page where the tag is placed and details about any items that were purchased. Pixel tags help us analyse our customers' online behaviour and measure the effectiveness of our website and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us track, collect and analyse this information.


8.2 Types of cookies

The types of cookies used by most websites can generally be put into five categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality, Tailored Content and Targeting.


8.2.1 Security cookies

Cookies and other technologies used for security help to authenticate users, prevent fraud, and protect you as you interact with a service.


The cookies and other technologies used to authenticate users help ensure that only the actual owner of an account can access that account.


8.2.2 Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our website or the Service, e.g. which pages are the most visited and if you receive any error messages from any pages. These cookies do not gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and only used to improve how WOX website and the Service works.


8.2.3 Functionality cookies

Cookies and other technologies used for functionality allow you to access features that are fundamental to a service. Things considered fundamental to a service include preferences, like your choice of language, information relating to your session. They enable you to navigate around our website and the Service and use their features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, you may not be able to access all the functions of our website or the Service.


8.2.4 Personalization cookies

These cookies help our website and the Service provide enhance features and display content in a way that is relevant to you. They help determinate what information is shown on our website and the Service based on how you have used our website and the Service previously. These cookies also track your browsing activity on other websites.


8.2.5 Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you seen an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organisations such as advertisers. This means that after you have been to our website, you may see some advertisements about our services elsewhere on the Internet.

You may opt-out or targeted advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.


8.3 Term of Cookie storage

The length of time a cookie will be stored on your device depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your browsing device until you stop browsing.

Persistent cookies will stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.


8.4 First and third party cookies

First party cookies are cookies that belong to WOX, while third party cookies are cookies that another party places on your browsing device through our website or the Service.


We use Google Analytics, which may use Google’s own cookies. Information about Google’s cookies is available from: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/. Google’s applicable privacy policy for Google Analytics cookies is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/


We also use Facebook pixels. These allow third parties, including Facebook, to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. Facebook’s privacy policy is at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/


8.5 How to control and delete cookies through your browser

The browser you are using to view the website or use the Service can enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, please follow the instructions provided for your browser.

Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of the website or the Service. Other parts of the website or the Service may also not work properly. You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk.


8.6 Third party website cookies

Other websites may use different cookies than WOX uses. You acknowledge and agree that WOX is not responsible for any third party websites or applications and you access third party websites and applications at your own risk. Please understand other websites and applications are independent from WOX so you must inform yourself of their separate cookie policies.



9. GDPR Addendum


If you are based in the European Union (EU) and use WOX website and/or WOX services, these additional terms (GDPR Addendum) form part of our privacy policy.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the collection, processing and transfer of EU individuals’ personal data (as defined in the GDPR). The personal information described in our privacy policy is personal data under the GDPR. We are committed to complying with the GDPR when dealing with personal information about our users based in the EU.


For the purposes of the GDPR:


- we are the data controller (as defined in the GDPR) when processing Account and Marketing Data; and

- our users are the data controller when processing Visitor and Employee Data


We will not process information except as provided in our Terms of Service and we require our users to comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws.


The remainder of this GDPR Addendum applies to Account and Marketing Data only, and does not apply to Visitor or Employee Data.


This GDPR Addendum was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal data. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for further information should be sent to contact@woxday.com



9.1 Processing personal data

The Account and Marketing Data we may process is described in our privacy policy. This Account and Marketing Data may be processed for the purposes outlined in our privacy policy.


The legal basis for our processing of Account and Marketing Data is your consent and, for certain Account and Marketing Data, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.


Despite the above, we may process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with applicable laws.


You do not have to provide us with your name or contact information to access and use the website. However, you must provide us with your name and contact information when using the Service and some of our other services. The consequence of not providing your name and contact information is that we will not be able to provide all of our services to you.


9.2 Your Rights

Your rights in relation to your personal data under the GDPR include:


right of access - if you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and provide you with a copy of that personal data.


right to rectification - if the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified or completed. We will take every reasonable step to ensure personal data which is inaccurate is rectified. If we have shared your personal data with any third parties, we will tell them about the rectification where possible.


right to erasure - we delete your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which you provided it. You may request that we delete your personal data and we will do so if deletion does not contravene any applicable laws. If we have shared your personal data with any third parties, we will take reasonable steps to inform those third parties to delete such personal data.


right to withdraw consent - if the basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.


right to restrict processing - you may request that we restrict or block the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. If we have shared your personal data with third parties, we will tell them about this request where possible.


right to object to processing - you may request that we stop processing your personal data at any time and we will do so to the extent required by the GDPR.


right to data portability - you may obtain your personal data from us that you have consented to give us or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. We will provide this personal data in a commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format to enable data portability to another data controller. Where technically feasible, and at your request, we will transmit your personal data directly to another data controller.


the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can report any concerns you have about our privacy practices to the relevant data protection supervisory authority.


Where personal data is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object to such processing, including profiling related to direct marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your above rights, please contact us at contact@woxday.com. If you are not satisfied by the way your query is dealt with by our data protection officer, you may refer your query to your local data protection supervisory authority e.g. in the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.


10. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:


Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.


Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.


Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.



11. Children

We do not intend to serve and collect personal information from children aged under 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal data to us through our website and/or by using our services, please contact us to have it removed.


12. Changes

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website. Unless stated otherwise, the change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.


13. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at contact@woxday.com